Order Updated
Incorrect login details, please try again. Forgotten your password? Click here

Privacy Policy

Bohemia Crystal Pty Limited recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.

This policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with in accordance with the obligations set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is 'personal information'?

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Personal information does not include 'aggregate information' such as information that is recorded when you visit our website (such as your browser, date, time and pages accessed) which is retained for statistical purposes and remains anonymous. Further information is provided under the heading 'Our Website'.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information such as your name, physical address, email address, facsimile number and telephone number.

Why do we collect personal information?

We are required to collect certain details of your personal information so that we may provide you with a better service and particularly for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • Charging and billing.
  • Dealing with enquiries or complaints and other customer care activities.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Your personal information will not be disclosed by us to any anyone else, either in Australia or overseas.

How do we collect personal information?

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide when you complete an account application when you visit our website or if you call us.

We only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you.

 

Our Website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, ie, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit
  • any information or documentation that you download
  • your browser type, and
  • internet protocol details of the device used to access the site.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (ie pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.

Security

We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information and your credit information. Any data containing personal, credit or related information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information or credit information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information, held on our website or otherwise, is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss, and
  • unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

We ask you to keep your passwords and personal identification numbers safe.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

 

How to opt-out of marketing materials?

If you’d rather not receive communications about our latest products and services, you can opt out. Just contact us through the avenues set out under the heading 'Contact Us' below. Just be aware that we will still need to send you essential information about your account with us.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect or use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting us through the avenues set out under the heading 'Contact Us' below.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

Yes, to request your personal information please contact us through the avenues set out under the heading 'Contact Us' below.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact us if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access.

We may recover the reasonable costs of our response to a request for access to personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or the law. Our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact us by one of the avenues below. You canalso contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

By telephone on: 02 9565 1855

Monday to Friday between 8.30 am to 5.00pm

By email to: sales@bohemia.com.au

Postal address: Bohemia Crystal Pty Limited, PO Box 3180, Marrickville Metro NSW 2204

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. We will aim to deal with your complaint at the source of your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details of the Australian Information Commissioner are set out below:

 

Australian Information Commissioner

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy is provided for the purposes of information only. While we have taken care to ensure that it is accurate and current, we provide no guarantee as to its accuracy or currency. We accept no liability for loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on the information provided in this Privacy Policy.